Field Trials Results 2013

2013

STAKE 8 Open Stake for AV Retrievers
Held on Wednesday 11th December 2013 at the Affeton Shoot, East Worlington, Devon by kind permission of Mr J Boyd Judges Mr A Rees (A2348), Mr J Bettinson (A2893), Mr N Coates (A2223) and Mr K Smith (B2605)

STAKE 7 Novice Stake for Cocker Spaniels

Held on Tuesday 10th December 2013 at the Heanton Shoot, Clinton Estates, Merton, Devon by kind permission of Lord and Lady Clinton

Judges Mr J Cook (A1954) and Mr S Blackman (NP3409) Results:

1. Centrewalk Coco of Caleb – Neil Garrod 2. Dolbrenin Geisha Girl – Jeremy Davies

3. & Guns’ Choice: Nicaris Carter Dan – Neil Harris

4. Dolbrenin Gunsmoke owned by Claire Davies, handled by Jeremy Davies

Results:
1. FTCH Levenghyl Gemstone – Peter Bates 2. Waysgreen Barracuda – Paul Dixon

3. Lord Rye of Knowle for Lovehayne – Richard Edwards

STAKE 6 Open Stake for AV Retrievers

Held at the Castle Hill Estate, Filleigh, Devon by kind permission of the Castle Hill Shoot and Head-keeper Mr B Mitchell on Thursday 5th December 2013

Judges Mr R Phillips (A107), Mr D Probert (A2739), Mr M Brown (B2420) and Mr P Wintersgill (B3155)

Results:

1st FTCH Waterford Ganton – Jayne Coley
2nd Tayfordwoods Saruman – Wendy Glue
CofM Ffyongain Morris – Roy Morris, Deerbridge Faro – John Barnes

STAKE 5 Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

Held at the Hall Shoot, Bishop’s Tawton, Devon by kind permission of Mr J Boyd on Thursday 28th November 2013

Judges Ms S Jenkins (A1883), Mr D Stephens (B2786), Mrs A. Brain (NP3240) and Mr J Hodge (NP3463)

Results:

First: Kilpen Lioness of Movenne – Beth Payne

CoM: Leadburn MacDonald of Mosslana – Alan Ging, Grayspeed Gosh – Robin Gray

Gun’s choice: Sorrelcott Kentucky –

Helen Goodwin

STAKE 4 Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

Andrew Stevens and the Dennis Family
Judges Mr S Ashby (A2549), Mr T Shipp (B1916), Ms M Brooks (NP3442) and Mrs S Neary (NP3195)

Results:

First Hollowbrook Holly – Nick Jordan
Second and Gun’s Choice Leadburn MacDonald of Mosslana – Alan Ging
CoM Leaworthy Tony – Aart de Jonge, Silverdyke Dram of Canburne – Bruce Ross-Smith

Stake 3 Open Qualifying Cocker Stake

Held at the Molland Shoot on Friday 1st November Judges: Dai Lloyd (A2770) and Nigel Price (B3210)

Results:

First Millden Slipper – Jim
Second Surefly Midge – Danny Hubbard
Third Voodoo Black Widow – Nick Gregory Fourth Aveegotun Blue Moon – Gary Holbrook Certificates of Merit
FTCh Wetlands Spice of Leeglen – Graham West Maesydderwen Scamp – Peter Jones
Woodash Quaver – Dave Rayner

Guns’ Choice: Harlaston Harmony – Simon Blackman

Stake 2 Novice Stake for English Springer Spaniels

Held on the 23rd October at the Pyne Shoot by invitation of the Earl of Iddisleigh and The Pyne Shoot.

Judges: Wes Thomas (A2889) and Sally Jenkins (NP 1883) Results
Second and Guns’ Choice: Rytex Ramone – Dicky Jones

Third:
Fourth
CoM’s
Stokewood Ellie Richard Maddicks

Rosebay Harmony – Alice Wise
Dawsonlee Fleet of Pibwrlwyd – Manny Burton Tygore Klass – Simon Blackman

Stake 1 Open Qualifying Stake for English Springer Spaniels

Held on the 22nd October at the Spreacombe Shoot, Braunton by kind permission of Bryan and Andrew Stevens and the Dennis family.

Judges: Wes Thomas (A2889) and Martin Ashman (A2193)
Results:
First and Guns’ Choice: Tascroft Heather of Nithvalley – Danny Hubbard

Second: FTCh Bryngwrhyd Eira – Dai Lloyd

Third:
Fourth:
CoM’s:
Edwardiana Brandy – Mike Hoskins

Countryways Pixie Wand – Steven Blake FTCh Skersmoor Kaos – Simon Jones

Tylacoch Sally – Kevin John